List of games Im currently atm (except for game that I installed, but havent touch for weeks)
1. The Witness
Open world puzzles game which have a lot of rules that you learnt along the way. Not exactly perfect like portal for example, but its puzzle are very tricky and required you to write down the rules (or you can be like me and read for hint / walkthrough once you stuck for long time). Some of the puzzles required knowledge from other area, so it 'open world' concept kinda flawed. You need to be perfect healthy human to finish it though because some of puzzles required colours (no colour blind option), sound (some, but you cant play with tone deaf), and keen eye observation.
Lack of narrative and no hand holding also kinda made it feel like cheap indie game (like various walking simulator games). It have some audio tapes, but usually I dont care much since I was focusing on finding next puzzles (I believe there arent any subtitle setting)
2. Super Hexagon
Oh boy, at first I dislike the game because it made me nausea and dizzy and I almost immediately stop playing and uninstalled it. The game is easy to play but hard to master, you just need to move left / right dodging from hitting walls. It is combination of memorization, rhythm and fast hand-eye coordination. Catchy song also help since it timed the beat like how walls moved in the game.
After reading some suggestion to start with windowed mode, it became slightly easier and I managed to clear 1st and 2nd difficulty (you need to survive for 60 seconds) and I was 5 seconds short yesterday (55 seconds ffs) from completing 3rd difficulty
As usual, I hate to grind on game that focus on mastery (like highscore based game, that need alot of practice) but after finishing 1st difficulty it kinda feel like accomplishment of playing hard game (like dark souls). I already spent like 12 hours trying to beat 3rd difficulty (4th and 5th been said easier since it have slower tempo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5mDjFdetU283. RocketBirds : Hard boiled Chicken
One of the game that I went to the research center that developed the game with the incubator (in Singapore). I got it from 40 games humble bundle. Nothing much to say aside it is quite pretty good for small indie team (3 core member if im not mistaken) and it is available on steam. Gameplay kinda like old action side scroller (like flashback, prince of persia with gun etc) with couple of twist in mechanic (flying shmup section, mind control bug)
4. Paladins
Put it on hold currently. I was free to play until unlocked all champions, then suddenly they gave discount for founder pack which I immediately grab it. Since I no longer have much time play game, I usually just log in to get daily bonus.
5. Faeria
Another card games that I really want to share to everyone, but I also kinda stop playing it since I keep getting nervous after playing in each round in pandora mode (arena like hearthstone). It got nice single player content, but it is nowhere near like what I experienced with old Might & Magic : Duel Champions couple of years ago.
6. QUBE Director Card
Fun & simple first person puzzle game. It didnt required much platforming skill like Portal but narrative is so good that it really feel like you in very strange world. Game is short with 3 hours of gameplay and I happy finishing the story without touching the time trial mode.
7. VVVVV
Not as difficult as I thought to finish the game since it give a lot of checkpoints. Since I just aimed to finish the story mode, it all done within 2 hours. Fun, simple and hard game, although I wouldnt dare to play 1 Life mode.
8. Timeframe
Worst walking simulator ever. Trying to be philosophy pretentious experience but it all just a walking game (imagine 5 minute between key area) and clicking of object to read stuff (like finding note in slenderman). Thank god it was super short, but I still feel time walking was huge waste. To make it worst, it reset you to beginning area after couple of minutes (was 20 or 30 cant remember)
9. Hack n Slash
Nice zelda like game published by double fine (not developed iirc) that merge that action top view genre with programming (hence "hacking"). I went through the game with 100% guide so if playing blind, I think it will take a lot of time trial n error to finish it.
10. Stacking
Excellent puzzle.... games. I loved all aspect of it. You need to play / watch youtube for it since I cant explain much for it. Lets just say that theme fit so well with "stacking russian dolls".
11. Days of the Tentacle
Another double fine remaster (of lucasart game). Again, I follow 100% walkthrough. It isnt masterpiece to me like Full throttle or Grim Fandango, but it have interesting concept because it involved 3 different period (past colonial, present day, future where tentacle conquer the world) so there are couple of mechanic that involved "modifying stuff in past, will affect the future" thingy.
Lately, I can only spend time for daily quest on Hearthstone and trying to finish the witness and super hexagon. I spend like 11 hours away(2 hours commute, 1 hour lunch, 8 working hours) from home pc that me hesitate buy any more steam games (200 games still untouched on steam lol).
Result after almost 2 years start spending money on games (I started with dota compendium in 2016) :
My pitiful game collection list*Calculation not accurate since my country have 50% discount on steam game, and I usually buy game from bundle. I believe I spent like 200 usd only)